payment information about us contact us terms & conditions restaurants past notifications reports on events
 
LOCAL DINING OUT ON THE
WATERCRESS
LINE
 
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
 
Local Dining Out Group Event Notifications

Sunday 3rd April 2016

Watercress Railway Final Update - April 2016

This time next week we will be well on our way!!

I will be sending final coach pickup details and instructions today or soonest. If you receive these by e-mail from me can you please acknowledge receipt. This way I will know that everyone realises our time schedule.

COACH PICKUP TIMES
       
 
Time
Pickup Point
 
 
09:25
The Ship Inn, Fordingbridge
 
09:35
Woodlands, Godshill
 
09:45
Castle Rise, Castle Hill, Woodgreen
  09:46 Dongoa, High Street, Woodgreen  
 
09:50
The Horse & Groom, Woodgreen
 
09:56
The Post Box, Woodgreen Common
 
10:00
The Keepers Cottage, Woodgreen
 
10:09
Tethering Drove Crossroads
 
10:17
Woodfalls Cross
 
10:23
Morgan's Vale & Woodfalls Hall
 
10:30
Chapel Lane, Redlynch

Please remember the following points:

DRESS CODE

We would like to remind you of the statement and terms from the Watercress Line which we need to observe.

"All of our dining trains have a smart dress code – shirts and jackets for the gentlemen, dresses or smart trousers for the ladies. Strictly no jeans or trainers please."

SEATING IN OUR RAILWAY CARRIAGE
Our Local Dining Out Group will have it's own carriage and I think we may be travelling with our own engine. I was asked to submit a seating plan for our carriage in advance of our dining. This was done last week. I have seated most people where and with whom I thought they would be comfortable. We have tables for four people with two tables across the width of the carriage. The main corridor goes through the middle of the carriage for access and serving.

As we board the train the serving staff will have a copy of the seating plan and show everyone to their seats.

MENU CHOICES
Most of our diners will be having the Standard Menu as below, you will make their actual choices on the day such as soup or fruit juice.

Some of our group have opted for the vegetarian option and one or two have expressed special dietry requirements. These have been requested and accepted by the catering team.

You can see the menu immediately below here:

Starter:
TOMATO & BASIL SOUP WITH ROLL & BUTTER OR FRUIT JUICE

Main Course:
ROAST CHICKEN WITH PIGS IN BLANKETS & STUFFING, ROAST POATOES, BUTTERED CARROTS, CABBAGE & LEEKS, CHICKEN GRAVY

or

The vegetarian option is a creamy vegetable filo patry tartlet.

Dessert:
RHUBARB CRUMBLE WITH CREAM OR CUSTARD OR OLDE ENGLISH TRIFLE

To follow:
COFFEE/TEA & MINTS


MONTHLY RAFFLE
We will be holding a larger version of our normal monthly raffle during our time on the train, continuing to raise funds for ShelterBox.

WINE & DRINKS ON THE TRAI
N
Your ticket price includes your train fare and meal but exclude drinks, apart from the tea/coffee shown in the menu. Wines, spirits, beer and soft drinks are available from the wine waiting staff at extra cost. Diners may bring their own wine and champagne but will be charged corkage per bottle at: £10 wine/£15 champagne/£20 wine box. If anyone wishes to take their own drinks onto the train they will be responsible for paying their own corkage fees on the day to the railway staff.

RETURN JOURNEY
We understand that the Countryman Dining Experience normally finishes around 4:30pm. By the time we are back on our coach and leave Alresford, we might expect to arrive back in Lover at around 6:30 to 7pm depending on traffic. We will probably follow the same route to drop everyone off as we picked up.
 
FINALLY
In our normal way, we will expect to express our gratitude to all the people who have helped to make our day special both in the dining car and whilst travelling. We will be passing the hat around towards the end of our afternoon on the train.

I hope you all enjoy your day on the Watercress Railway. Please let me know at any stage of the day if any questions or problems should occur and I will do my best to sort them out for you.

Regards
Donald Summers, Organiser, Local Dining Out Group

.
030416
.

Thursday 25th February 2016

Watercress Railway Update - February 2016

Time is moving on so fast now and our lunch dining on The Watercress Railway is only a few weeks away. Everything is moving along very well now.
Please read the details below to help us make sure you are up to to date with our latest information on this event.

TICKET BALANCE PAYMENT

Our 1st March deadline for you to pay your balance of £43.00 for your ticket is only a few days away! Our thanks to all the people who have now made this payment. If you still have to pay us please can you try to do so as soon as you can now. You can see the payment options below here.

HOW TO CONTACT US & PAY YOUR TICKET BALANCE OF £43.00

HOW TO PAY FOR YOUR BOOKING:

(1) Direct Bank Payment:
This is very easy if you do online banking and we can confirm receipt of your payment

account: Woodgreen Village News
sort code: 20-72-37
account no: 13710971
reference: (your surname)

Please send us an e-mail to tell us you have paid your balance.
e-mail: info@localdiningoutgroup.org.uk

(2) You can deliver your payment by cash or cheque
Cheque (made payable to: Woodgreen Village News)

to:
Woodgreen Village News, 7 Hill Close, Woodgreen, SP6 2BG (FRONT DOOR ONLY)

handed personally to Donald Summers or Angela Summers

(3) Call us and ask us to call and collect your payment as cash or by cheque
01725 513910
Cheque (made payable to: Woodgreen Village News)

MENU CHOICES

Most of our diners will be having the Standard Menu as below, making immediate choices on the day such as soup or fruit jiuce.

We need to know if any diner requires a vegetarian option for main course or any other special dietry requirement as we have to tell the chef at the railway quite soon. You can see the menu immediately below here.

Starter:
TOMATO & BASIL SOUP WITH ROLL & BUTTER OR FRUIT JUICE

Main Course:
ROAST CHICKEN WITH PIGS IN BLANKETS & STUFFING, ROAST POATOES, BUTTERED CARROTS, CABBAGE & LEEKS, CHICKEN GRAVY

or

The vegetarian option is a creamy vegetable filo patry tartlet.

Any dietary requirements such as vegetarian, gluten free, diabetic etc need to be notified in advance when you pay your ticket balance. We will be unable to make any changes on the day or immediately before the day.

WE DO NOT HAVE TO MAKE MENU CHOICES, EXCEPT VEGETARIAN/SPECIAL DIET REQUEST, BEFORE THE DAY, AS YOU WILL BE ASKED AT THE TABLE.

Dessert:
RHUBARB CRUMBLE WITH CREAM OR CUSTARD OR OLDE ENGLISH TRIFLE

To follow:
COFFEE/TEA & MINTS

WINE & DRINKS ON THE TRAIN

Your ticket price includes your train fare and meal but exclude drinks, apart from the tea/coffee shown in the menu. Wines, spirits, beer and soft drinks are available from the wine waiting staff at extra cost. Diners may bring their own wine and champagne but will be charged corkage per bottle at:£10 wine/£15 champagne/£20 wine box.
If anyone wishes to take their own drinks onto the train they will be responsible for paying their own corkage fees on the day to the railway staff.

COACH TIMES & PICKUP

We are waiting for all payments to be made now. During middle/later March we will work out the route and pickup points for our coach these will be posted on this page and we will try to contact everyone as well. We expect to be leaving our local area around 9:30am to 10:30am according to where you meet the coach. Those times are only an estimate at the moment. We might expect to return to our local area around 6:30pm to 7pm, as somebody said at our Local Dining Out Dinner last night "in time for the pubs to open!"

DRESS CODE

We would like to remind you of the statement and terms from the Watercress Line which we need to observe.

"All of our dining trains have a smart dress code – shirts and jackets for the gentlemen, dresses or smart trousers for the ladies. Strictly no jeans or trainers please."

MONTHLY RAFFLE

We will be holding our monthly raffle during our time on the train, continuing to raise funds for ShelterBox. If anyone feels they can provide a smaller or bottle shaped prize can they please let me know ahead of the day.

FINALLY

In our normal way we will expect to express our gratitude to all the people who have helped to make our day special both in the dining car and whilst travelling. We will be passing the hat around towards the end of our afternoon on the train.

If anyone has any further questions please contact me on 01725 513963 or by e-mail info@localdiningoutgroup.org.uk

Donald Summers
Local Dining Out Group

.
250216
.

Tuesday 5th January 2016

Watercress Railway Update - January 2016

Our Local Dining Out Group Lunch on the Watercress Railway on Sunday 10th April 2016 is now sold out. We have started a waiting list and can accept names of people interested, who missed the main ticket offer, in case anyone has an emergency problem nearer the day.

Everyone who has booked tickets for the day has paid their £20.00 deposit before Christmas.

We are now in a position to collect the balance £43.00 of the ticket price. We need to receive this before the 1st March 2016.
See payment details.

We can now confirm the menu on the day as follows:

Starter:
TOMATO & BASIL SOUP WITH ROLL & BUTTER OR FRUIT JUICE

Main Course:
ROAST CHICKEN WITH PIGS IN BLANKETS & STUFFING, ROAST POATOES, BUTTERED CARROTS, CABBAGE & LEEKS, CHICKEN GRAVY

Dessert:
RHUBARB CRUMBLE WITH CREAM OR CUSTARD OR OLDE ENGLISH TRIFLE

To follow:
COFFEE/TEA & MINTS

The vegetarian option is a creamy vegetable filo patry tartlet.
Any dietary requirements such as vegetarian, gluten free, diabetic etc need to be notified in advance please.

WE DO NOT HAVE TO MAKE MENU CHOICES, EXCEPT VEGETARIAN/SPECIAL DIET REQUEST, BEFORE THE DAY, AS YOU WILL BE ASKED AT THE TABLE.

Coach times and pick up points will be arranged later on but we expect to leave our local area mid morning to arrive at Alresford Station ahead of the 1.00pm deadline. We would expect to arrive back during the early evening. Could you please confirm your requested pick up point in the next few weeks.

.
050116
.

Monday 2nd November 2015

Watercress Railway Lunch going ahead

.  

BOOKING NOW

Unfortunately our list of interested people grew too long! We have booked one whole carriage of 48 tickets which are available now but only to those people on our list.

The ticket price is £63.00 per person. You can either pay now in full or pay a deposit of £20.00 and the balance in the new year (by 1st March) Tickets on a first come basis. Menu and coach info later.

.

WE NEED TO KNOW THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION FOR EACH GUEST:

(A) If you are new to our group and not made a previous booking:
Your Name, your address with postcode, your phone number (house & or mobile)

(B) If you have booked before:
Your Name.

(C) For everyone making a booking please send us the following for each person:
Are you paying a £20.00 (non-refundable) deposit or the full £63.00
How you will be paying: eg: CASH / CHEQUE/ ONLINE PAYMENT
Your Payment Date.

We must presume by making a booking you have read and agreed our terms & conditions.

HOW TO CONTACT US & MAKE YOUR BOOKING:

(1) You can call us and make your booking by phone giving your menu choices & arranging payment.
Donald Summers on 01725 513910


(2) You can send us an e-mail covering items (A) or (B) plus (C)
Payment by one of the following ways.
e-mail: info@localdiningoutgroup.org.uk

HOW TO PAY FOR YOUR BOOKING:

(1) Direct Bank Payment:
This is very easy if you do online banking and we can confirm receipt of your payment

account: Woodgreen Village News
sort code: 20-72-37
account no: 13710971
reference: (your surname)

(2) You can deliver your payment by cash or cheque
Cheque (made payable to: Woodgreen Village News)

to:
Woodgreen Village News, 7 Hill Close, Woodgreen, SP6 2BG (FRONT DOOR ONLY)

handed personally to Donald Summers or Angela Summers

(3) Call us and ask us to call and collect your payment as cash or by cheque
01725 513910
Cheque (made payable to: Woodgreen Village News)

.

.
021115
.

Proposed Local Dining Out Lunch for April 2016

.  

WOULD YOU LIKE TO JOIN US?

We are looking ahead to next April 2016 and planning a more Special Local Dining Out Event.

This Local Dining Out Event will follow the same pattern we have established over recent months, details below, except that this will probably become ore of an all day event as we will be eating at Lunch Time.

.

We are unable to confirm all details until early December 2015 but we are looking for the names of people who feel they will be interested in booking later.

At the moment we can only base our information on this years' programme at the Watercress Line. We have to wait until the end of November/Early December to find out next years' details.

We will be running a coach, hopefully a 53 seater, from our local area, similar pickup points that we use on our normal monthly Dining Out, although we could well add more points according to who books tickets. We will travel to Alresford to be there before 12:30pm. We would estimate leaving Fordingbridge around mid morning and arriving back in the early evening depending upon traffic.

Our ticket for the day will include a three course lunch, starter, main course & dessert, see 2015 menus below plus your return coach journey to the railway. We do not expect that there will be time or ticket allowance for looking around the railway on this visit. Please note the dress code below. Our estimated ticket cost for the day is around £60.00 per person. As a first stage we are looking for names of people who are seriously interested. We will start selling tickets in early December, the first going to people on our list.

.

Please read down this page for more information and contact information

.    
. . .
location of the Watercress Line A Typical Dining Car An Example of a Table for Two

.

Here are some details taken from the Watercress Lines information for 2015. Although we cannot guarantee these details will be repeated for 2016 they will give you an idea of what we might expect.

Watch the Hampshire countryside drift by as you enjoy a traditional Sunday roast with all the family! The delicious three course roast luncheon is served in restored dining carriages on select Sundays. 

The Countryman uses former Mk 1 First Class dining coaches that were used on premier services to the north of England such as the ‘Master Cutler’ and Boat trains in the South of England. Sunday’s were made for this, so sit back, relax and enjoy!

The Countryman operates on select Sundays throughout the year, departing Alresford station at 1.00 pm sharp; returning after two round trips, at around 4.30 pm.

Booking Information
All of our dining trains are advance booking only. As these trains are immensely popular we recommend that you book early to avoid disappointment.
Due to the fixed seating layout bookings are made per complete table of two or table of four. 

Prices include train fare and meal but exclude drinks. Wines, spirits, beer and soft drinks are available from the wine waiting staff at extra cost. Diners may bring their own wine and champagne but will be charged corkage per bottle at:£10 wine/£15 champagne/£20 wine box.

Menus and Dietary Requirements
All of our dining trains have a fixed menu which will be available on the website for each particular date. If you require the vegetarian option this must be ordered in advance. To avoid embarrassment on the day, please give details at least one week prior if any member of your party has any special dietary requirements or allergies that require a different meal to be provided, eg: vegan, vegetarian, gluten free, dairy free, no nuts, no red meat, no mushrooms, no shellfish, etc. Please note that it is impossible for us to provide an alternative to the fixed menu if we are only advised on the day.

Sample Menu for 2015

.

Dress Code
All of our dining trains have a smart dress code – shirts and jackets for the gentlemen, dresses or smart trousers for the ladies. Strictly no jeans or trainers please.

Accessibility
Due to the internal dimensions of our heritage dining coaches, physically disabled persons can only be accommodated if they are not confined to a wheelchair.

Children
On Countryman dining trains we have a minimum age of 5. Due to safety restrictions we cannot accommodate highchairs or booster seats, nor can children be seated on laps.

Please Note:
Whilst every effort is made to haul the dining trains by steam locomotive and use the coaches as described, there may be the need to use diesel power and/or alternative coaching stock subject to necessity. The company reserves the right to make such changes for whatever reason and without prior notice being given.

Departure Times
Lunch dining trains depart Alresford Station at 1.00pm sharp returning to Alresford Station approximately 4.30pm unless otherwise stated.
Meals are served during two round trips on the line. Please allow good time to park and arrive at Alresford station prior to your departure.

.

On your train journey you will pass through the four main stations on the line:

.    
.  

ALRESFORD

Alresford is an attractive Georgian market town and the home of Hampshire’s watercress industry, from which we take our name.  The railway station is in the centre of the town, just a two minute walk from the picturesque High Street with its pubs, cafes and independent shops.

There are some wonderful rural walks within easy reach of the station including the Millennium Trail which takes you down by the River Alre and the historic 13th century fulling mill. National Trust property Hinton Ampner is just also just a couple of miles away. The raised picnic area overlooks the cattle dock, giving a great view of the station. 

     
.  

ROPLEY

A country station famous for its topiary, once housing only a small goods yard it has now become the engineering hub of the Watercress Line. The station building on Platform 2 houses a restored ticket office and a depiction of a typical station masters lounge.

Ropley is home to our engineering works, where you can get up close to steam and diesel engines and get a fantastic view of all of the restoration work currently being carried out. The yard is open most days between 10am and 4pm, but please note that for your safety access is sometimes restricted when there is shunting, lifting or coal deliveries taking place. You are also welcome to visit our new Education Room upstairs in the loco shed, when it is not in use by groups, which gives you a unique view of locomotive restoration.

     
.   MEDSTEAD & FOUR MARKS

Situated close to the summit of "the Alps", Medstead & Four Marks is the highest station in Southern England.  A typical country station, it is smaller and more peaceful than our other stations and offers a range of local walks.

The station building has been completely restored from the shell it had become in the 1970's and now houses a period booking office.  The waiting room on the opposite platform contains an exhibition illustrating the history and transformation of the station. The footbridge offers a grandstand view of trains working hard up the long, straight 1 in 60 gradient from Ropley.

The Railway's Permanent Way, Signals and Telegraphs and Building Departments are based in the former goods yard and this is also one of the Wagon Group restoration bases.

     
.  

ALTON

Alton is the eastern tip of the Watercress Line, where we share the station with South West Trains (who use Platforms 1 & 2). Beyond the London end of the station is one of our Wagon Group restoration bases and the Railway’s three steam cranes are also stabled and maintained here.

Alton is a typical market town famous for its brewing tradition.  The town centre is a short 10 minute walk from the railway station, offering a variety of pubs, restaurants and high street shops.

In the town centre the Curtis Museum houses one of the finest local history collections in Hampshire, including Roman and Saxon artifacts and a display about the notorious local Sweet Fanny Adams. Next door is the outstanding ceramics and pottery collection at the Allen Gallery. 

    (The above information about the Watercress Line Stations is from the Watercress Line website)

Our normal monthly coach pickup points:

.

Location

Detailed Location

[FORDINGBRIDGE]

The bus stop near the Post Office at Fordingbridge

[BURGATE CROSS]

End of Fryern Court Road/A338

[BREAMORE]

At the Bus Shelter near The Old Pine Shop, the A338 at Breamore

[DONGOA]

Outside "Dongoa" High Street, Woodgreen

[BROOK LANE]

The junction of Brook Lane/High Street, nearest Godshill

[HORSE & GROOM]

Outside the Horse & Groom, Woodgreen

[DODGSON CLOSE]

End of Dodgson Close, Woodgreen (subject to who is coming)

[SHOP]

outside Woodgreen Community Shop (subject to who is coming)

[POST BOX]

Opposite The Post Box at the end of Lower Densome/ The Common

[TOP COMMON]

moving towards Hale/Top Left of Common (subject to who is coming)

[KEEPERS COTTAGE]

Higher Densome Wood (subject to who is coming)

[WOODFALLS CROSS]

Woodfalls Cross stop at the bus stop.

   
Other possible points:  
[ALDERHOLT]  
[SANDLEHEATH]  
[REDLYNCH/LOVER]  
[MORGAN'S VALE]  
[DOWNTON]  
   
(Other points would be considered providing enough people booked in a particular area - always ask - we regret we cannot go too far away from the above route)

 

Contact us:

.

You can contact us in the following ways to discuss this event and to add your name to our list:

telephone: 01725 513910

e-mail: info@localdiningoutgroup.org.uk

by post to: Woodgreen Village News, 7 Hill Close, Woodgreen, Fordingbridge, Hampshire SP6 2BG

check our Facebook account and Twitter Account

look out for our regular mailshots - add your e-mail address to our list

come to our stand at:
Fordingbridge Festival (18th July), Damerham Fair (25th July) Woodgreen Cricket Fete (31st August)
or Hale Market, Hale Village Hall - Saturdays - 15th August, 19th September, 17th October, 15th November, 19th December, 16th January

.
 
.